Apricot Kernel oil

$192.00

Latin Name: Prunus armeniaca  

Origin:Italy 

Apricot Kernel Oil is a rich, multi purpose oil perfect for use in aromatherapy massage and skincare. 

Apricot Kernel oil is almost identical to sweet almond oil but is lighter and less oily.  Apricot Kernel Oil is perfect for the skin and great when used in skincare. A pale yellow colour, cold pressed, the oil is said to lower cholesterol levels if taken internally. Externally it is a muscle relaxant, helps to prevent premature aging and is especially recommended for dry skin. The oil is sometimes blended 50% with sunflower and will keep for 2 – 3 years in a cool, dark place. 

How to use?  

Apply directly to affected areas of the skin or use 15 drops of essential oil in 50ml for massage. 

Store in a cool, dark place 

 

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: