Borage Oil

$477.00

Borage Oil is cold pressed exclusively from ripe Borage seeds and is a rich oil that balances the skin. 

Latin Name: Borago oficinalis  

Origin:UK 

High in the essential fatty acids (EFAs) and gamma linolenic acid (GLA), it is similar to evening primrose oil which also contains GLA.  This high GLA content recommends its use for re-establishing and maintain normal skin function.   

Borage is rapidly absorbed, leaving no residue. This is a beneficial oil to add to a massage blend for facials or apply to problem areas affected by dermatitis, eczema, or psoriasis.  A great oil for skin care products to address skin lacking suppleness and wrinkles.  

Stored in a well-filled, airtight container at a cool temperature, protected from light, it will keep for 2 years. 

How to use?  

Apply directly to affected areas of the skin or use 15 drops of essential oil in 50ml for massage. 

Store in a cool, dark place 

 

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: