Camellia Oil

$335.00

Camellia oil is used for deep moisturising and anti-aging properties. 

Latin Name: Camellia sasanqua  

Origin:Asia, Middle Europe 

Camellia oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the plant. It is clear light yellow in colour with little to no aroma.  The oil has been used for Centuries by Japanese women for skin and hair care.
It is soothing to the skin and is thought to be anti-aging. It contains vitamins A, B and E as well as phosphorus, calcium, iron, manganese and magnesium.
 

Camellia seed oil is high in oleic acid. Camellia oil is a nourishing addition to creams for dry, damaged skin, hair conditioners, scalp treatments, eye creams and after sun skin care products. It can be used in any proportion as it is rapidly absorbed. 

The light nature of Camellia oil along with its high nutrient and non pore blocking composition make it ideal for use as a baby massage oil and blends well with sweet almond oil. 

 

Camellia oxidises rapidly when exposed to air, keeps for 9 months in a cool place. 

 

*macerated oil 

How to use?  

Apply directly to affected areas of the skin or use 15 drops of essential oil in 50ml for massage. 

Store in a cool, dark place 

Clear
SKU: C022 Category: