Latin name: Rosa damascena
Synonyms: Damask rose, Bulgarian rose, Turkish rose, Attar of rose, Otto of rose
Plant family: Rosaceae
Extraction: Distillation of the petals
Origin: Bulgaria, Turkey, France
Oil characteristics: A pale yellow liquid with a beautiful deep floral-sweet aroma with just a slight overtone of citrus.
Traditional use: Can be used to cool inflammation, reduce swelling, help skin ulcers and aid mental stress and depression.
Rose is reputable for treating female reproductive problems, PMT, menopausal symptoms and irregular periods. Its has a powerful effect on the uterus.
It is also beneficial for the physical heart and the respiratory and digestive systems. It can also help with headaches and migraines.
Rose otto essential oil stimulates the skin, while moisturizing and hydrating. It boosts all skin types and is particularly beneficial for dry, mature, inflamed and sensitive skin. It helps to reduce skin redness, fight inflammation, and has a tonic and astringent effect on the capillaries.
Rose soothes and balances the mind. It has antidepressant properties and can help alleviate anxiety, stress, nervous tension and help people deal with emotional problems such as anger, grief, sadness, and loss. It is well known for it’s aphrodisiac properties.
Blends well with: Lavender, frankincense, geranium and bergamot essential oils
Cautions and comments: No known contra-indications. Rose is very versatile – as versatile as lavender. However, the cost prohibits its use on many common ailments. Rose oil is also available as an absolute, which is inferior in quality to pure essential oil. Rose water is a household cosmetic and culinary water and is used in the production of Turkish Delight. Rose is used extensively in perfumes and cosmetics.
Main chemical constituents: Monoterpenes 25%, alcohols 25%. Esters 1-6%
How to use?
4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place.