Latin name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Synonyms: Compass plant, R. coronarium
Plant family: Lamiaceae
Extraction: Distillation of the flowering tops
Origin: Europe, Mediterranean ( Spain)
Plant characteristics: A common European herb, this bushy plant has spiky leaves and prefers stony, well-drained soil conditions. There are many different strains of rosemary and care should be taken when procuring the essential oil.
Oil characteristics: A very pale yellow oil with a strong, fresh, camphorous yet herby smell with slight minty overtones.
Traditional use: Used in ancient times to protect against evil spirits and the plague. Could also be used for digestion and beauty preparations for the hair.
Blends well with: Other members of the Lamiaceae family, lemon, rose otto.
Cautions and comments: Usually regarded as having no contra-indications, although general opinion is that it must be used in sensible aromatherapy dilutions. Rosemary has been used for centuries as a mental stimulant, and some scholars now say that using one drop of the essential oil every day on the wrists will help prevent senility.
Main chemical constituents: Monoterpenes (<37%), oxides (<55%).
How to use?
4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.