Latin name: Nardostachys jatamonansi
Synonyms: Nard, ‘false’ Indian valerian root (oil).
Plant family: Valerianaceae
Extraction: Steam distillation of the dried and crushed rhizome and roots.
Origin: Mountain regions and Northern Indian, China and Japan.
Plant characteristics: A tender aromatic herb with a pungent rhizome root.
Oil characteristics: Pale yellow or amber coloured liquid with a heavy, sweet-woody, spicy-animal odour, similar to Valerian oil.
Traditional use: One of the early aromatic oils used by the Egyptians and mentioned in the Songs of Solomon in the Bible, as well as being the oil which Mary used to anoint Jesus before the Last Supper. The oil was also used by the Roman perfumers and by the Mughal empress Nur Jehan in her rejuvenating cosmetic preparations. The herb was also known to Dioscorides as ‘warming and drying’, good for nausea, flatulent indigestion, menstrual problems, inflammations and conjunctivitis.
Blends well with: Lavender, patchouli, pine, vetiver and spice essential oils.
Cautions and comments: non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing
Main chemical constituents: Bornyl acetate, isoborynyl valerianate, borneol, patchouli alcohol.
How to use?
4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place.